BMW Toronto Privacy Policy


Updated September 2018

Your privacy is important to BMW Toronto (referred to as "we" or "us" in this policy) and the purpose of this policy is to tell you what personal information we collect about you, how we use it, whether we disclose it to anybody else, how long we keep it, and how you can request access to your personal information or obtain more information about BMW Toronto's privacy policies.

Personal Information:

Personal information means any information about you such as your name, business title, business address, business email address, business telephone number or business facsimile number. It also includes your home address and telephone number if these are published in a telephone or other directory. Use of this website and/or our third-party services is at your own risk. This website may contain links to websites maintained by third parties. We do not sell, trade customer information to third parties other than as described in our Privacy Policy. BMW Toronto may disclose certain information as follows:

  • To business partners, such as third party service providers, agents and affiliated entities in connection with the services that they perform for BMW Toronto.

  • BMW Canada Inc., our related companies, including BMW Financial Services Canada.

  • Law enforcement agencies for the purposes of investigating fraud or other offences.

  • Legal, financial, and other professional advisors or in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of its business or operations.

Except as provided above, our dealership will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your implied or express consent, you will be notified of, and asked to consent to, the sharing of your personal information necessary for the provision of these requested features or services.

Accountability:

We are responsible for the personal information under our control and we have designated our General Manager, who is responsible for our compliance with this policy and with privacy legislation. If you wish to contact our General Manager, you can do one of the following:

  • by telephone - (416) 444-4269

  • by facsimile - (416) 623-2700

  • by email - scott.quinn@quinngroup.ca

  • by mail - 11 Sunlight Park Road, Toronto ON M4M 1B5

What Personal Information do we collect?:

When you purchase or lease a vehicle from us, or when you have us service or repair a vehicle or if you finance the purchase or lease of a vehicle through us or purchase or lease other products or services from or through us or if you participate in one of our surveys, contests, or promotions, or if you test drive one of our vehicles or contact our dealership staff, we may collect personal information.

BMW Toronto uses information gathered about users only for limited purposes permitted by law.

Provision of your Social Insurance Number is optional. However, you should be aware that most Credit Reporting Agencies use the Social Insurance Number as a unique identifier to ensure proper identification when conducting credit reviews and preparing credit reports.

Anti-Spam Policy:

Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email- subscription to emails or information requested for to be provided through email or phone.   We obtain your consent by asking you to choose to opt-out of our mailing list or opt-in. By checking the opt-in box when contacting us- through the forms available- you agree to be contacted by us for the purposes described in the Disclaimer. All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and include:

  • The option to opt-in to receive communication for the purposes described in the Disclaimer

  • The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us as described here

How do we use your Personal Information?

Your personal information may be used by us to provide products and services to you such as:

1. Delivery of Products and Services

  • Processing applications for credit in respect of a lease or financing agreement.

  • Registering you for and administering warranties, extended warranties and roadside assistance.

  • Notifying you of service reminders, recalls and enhancements.

  • Processing sales of accessories and merchandise.

  • Administering billing for leasing or financing of vehicles or other products and services; and providing you with customer support services.


2. Customer Relations

  • Promoting our vehicles, products and services.

  • Administering promotional contests.

  • Responding to requests for product and service information.

  • Providing you with newsletters and other promotional news about upcoming events or special offers.

  • Administering customer satisfaction surveys.

  • Assessing the effectiveness of our marketing programs.

  • Improving our products and services.

  • Developing a better understanding of your relationship with our retailers.


3. Protecting Our Business and Fulfilling Our Legal Obligations

  • Collecting overdue payments from you and other debt collection matters.

  • Repossessing our vehicles if you are in default.

  • Securing our business and websites.

  • Investigating and protecting against fraud, grey-marketing or other illegal activities.

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, such as reporting obligations to the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada, complying with court orders, and responding to lawful police requests.


Your privacy is of utmost importance to us and your personal information will be collected, used and otherwise managed in accordance with BMW Canada's Privacy Policy and BMW Toronto's Privacy Policy, as applicable.


Sometimes we have to Share your Personal Information with Others

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may share some or all of your personal information with third parties such as BMW Canada and related companies, the providers of products or services relating to your vehicle, credit reporting agencies, financial institutions or financing companies, your insurance agent or company and companies which provide or insure warranties relating to your vehicle. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted by law to do so. We collect personal information from you when you provide the information directly to us, such as when you contact us or when you enter your personal information on our website.

Like other companies, we share information with our affiliated companies, third-party service providers, BMW Canada, and certain business partners in order to conduct our business activities and to protect our rights.

How long do we keep your Personal Information?

BMW Toronto will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.

What can you do if you want to limit the use to which we put your personal information?

Most of the personal information which we collect is necessary for us to sell or lease you your vehicle, to provide products and services related to the vehicle, assist you in the financing or lease of your vehicle or to provide service to your vehicle and we cannot do this without that personal information. Similarly, we must disclose your personal information as described above in order to sell you the vehicle, to provide products and services related to the vehicle, assist you in arrangements for financing or leasing or to provide servicing to your vehicle. If you do not want us to use or disclose your personal information in a particular way, please contact our General Manager as described above and we will be pleased to discuss with you how we can limit collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

BMW Toronto is committed to protecting the personal information in our possession. We use administrative and technical controls, and require our service providers to take such measures, to help to maintain the security of your personal information. We have implemented security measures which include the use of: physical secure data centres and premise; internal security policies and procedures; defined internal segregation of duties; and electronic access controls such as passwords and encryption technology. However, please note that no system of protection can guarantee the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we encourage you to observe safe computing practices. It is your responsibility to keep confidential the user-ID and passwords that you use to register with us and not share them with anyone. If you believe that your user-ID and passwords have been compromised, contact BMW Toronto.

In certain parts where we require that you provide us with sensitive personal information such as credit card information, we will protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using industry standard encryption technology. Please only submit this sensitive information within a secure area where it may be specifically requested. Please do not send sensitive personal information via non-secure areas, including by email.

You can Request Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to access the personal information which we have about you and to request that personal information which you believe to be inaccurate be corrected.

Questions? Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by BMW Toronto please contact our General Manager as set out at the beginning of this policy and we will try to address your concerns.


COOKIES AND INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING DISCLOSURE.


What kind of interest-based advertising do we conduct?

We participate in network advertising programs that display advertising about BMW on other unaffiliated websites. We customize and personalize this advertising to your interests based on information from your activities, such as the actions you take when you visit our websites and when visiting websites that display BMW advertising.

How does BMW use cookies and other digital markers and conduct interest-based advertising?

We use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixels and other technologies to collect information on how users navigate our website and respond to our promotional communications. When a user interacts with our website, "cookies" and other digital markers are used by us and by our third party service providers to collect information and to track user patterns. A cookie is a small text file which contains a unique identification number that identifies your browser, not you personally, to our computer each time you visit our website. A cookie can tell us which pages were visited and how often. We use this information in an effort to improve our website's usefulness to you - primarily for technical reasons, such as providing seamless navigation. In addition, we may use website plugins (including third-party plugins) that store information in your local browser storage to assist with understanding website analytics. This information is cleared when you close your browser.

Our website also uses cookies and pixel files (small image files) to manage our online advertising programs. Cookies and pixel files may keep track of your browser so that you will be recognized when you visit other websites. Our ad management providers use these pixel files and cookies to populate an advertisement for us when you visit certain other websites. We also use pixel files to determine when you have opened a promotional communication from us and other interactions with that promotional communication, such as if a link within it has been clicked or if it has been forwarded. These pixel files are generally valid for a limited number of days and are provided by our ad management providers.

What third party service providers collect information on this website and what is the purpose of this collection?

Our third party service providers, including ad management providers, use third party cookies, web beacons, or other digital markers to help us to maintain and improve our websites and electronic communications, deliver interest-based advertising on this website and on other sites, and provide social plug-in functions. A list of service providers is available upon request.

Customized Social Media Ads

We may also use third-party social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, etc.) to show you customized ads. To offer such ads, we may convert your email address, telephone number or other information into a unique value which can be matched by our partner social media company with a user on the social media platform. Although we do not provide any personal information to these platform vendors, they may gain insights about individuals who respond to the ads we serve. To opt out of customized social media ads, please use the links provided in the ad, or email info@bmwtoronto.ca

Why does BMW conduct interest-based advertising?

We believe that interest-based advertising that is tailored to your particular interests is more helpful and relevant to you. We use information collected about your interaction with our websites and other unaffiliated websites to understand our audiences and to improve your access to new products and services that are most relevant to your interests.

How can I opt-out of receiving interest-based advertising from BMW?

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising on other websites or would like to exercise choices about the third party advertising networks that provide you with interest-based advertising, please see the opt-out options below. Please note that if you opt-out you may still receive online advertising from us on other websites or applications. However, these advertisements will not be displayed to you based on your interests. Please note that like many other websites, we will also continue to personalize your visits to our website.

  • Interest-Based Advertising and Analytics. You can opt-out of network advertising programs that track your activities across multiple websites to deliver personalized advertising content to you. Please visit Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada Opt-Out Page: //youradchoices.ca/understanding-online-advertising, NAI Opt-Out Page //www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp] and the Ad Choices Opt-Out Page //www.aboutads.info/choices/

  • These websites provide tools that identify member companies that have placed cookies on your browser and provides mechanisms to opt-out of those cookies. You will still receive other types of advertising from participating companies; however, it will not be based on your interests. Deleting browser cookies can remove your opt-out preferences, so you should use these tools periodically to ensure that your preferences are up-to-date.

  • Cookies. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to:

  • (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it;

  • (ii) disable existing cookies; or

  • (iii) set your browser to automatically reject any cookies. You may also set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our email and performed certain functions with it. You may not disable certain types of cookies that are essential to the operation of our websites and that are considered strictly necessary cookies. For example, we use strictly necessary cookies to allow you to view appropriate elements of our websites, such as regional pricing information.

Who can I contact if I have questions about cookies or interest-based advertising?

Should you have any questions or concerns about our interest-based advertising or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@bmwtoronto.ca; by telephone at (416) 623-4269; or by mail at 11 Sunlight Park Road, Toronto ON. All submissions should be directed to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

Contact

BMW Toronto

11 SUNLIGHT PARK RD
Directions Toronto, ON M4M 1B5

  • Sales: (416) 623-4269
  • Service: 1 (888)-875-8541
  • Parts: 416 623-4269

Hours

  • Monday 9AM - 8PM
  • Tuesday 9AM - 8PM
  • Wednesday 9AM - 8PM
  • Thursday 9AM - 8PM
  • Friday 9AM - 6PM
  • Saturday 9AM - 6PM
  • Sunday Closed